Brig. Gen. James W. Lucas is mobilization assistant to the Superintendent of the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He serves as the senior Reserve officer responsible for advising and assisting the Superintendent, Commandant of Cadets and Dean of the Faculty on all matters pertaining to the leadership and management of the U.S. Air Force Academy. 

The general entered the Air Force in 1965 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Ball State University where he was commissioned as a second lieutenant in 1963. He has served on the staff of an Air Force wing, a numbered air force and a major command. He has also served at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, in the offices of the Secretary of the Air Force and Secretary of Defense, and on the Joint Chiefs of Staff. He has also held a variety of assignments within the Defense lntelligence Agency, Central lntelligence Agency and National Security Council, as well as Executive Office of the President. He served in the Vietnam conflict as an air combat intelligence officer. 

EDUCATION
1963  Bachelor of Science degree in social science, Ball State University, Ind.
1964  Master of Arts degree in political science, Ball State University, Ind.
1965  Squadron Officer School, by seminar
1967  National Security Management Program, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1969  Non-resident lntelligence Program, Defense Intelligence College, Washington, D.C.
1970  Postgraduate lntelligence Program, Defense lntelligence College, Washington, D.C.
1971  Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1974  Doctor of Philosophy degree candidate in international studies, American University, Washington, D.C.
1981  Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990  Management Development Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1995  Doctor of Arts degree in public administration, George Mason University, Va. 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1965 – February 1966, assistant Chief, Career Development Division, 6940th Security Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. February 1966 – July 1969, Chief, Administration Division, 6910th Security Wing, Darmstadt, West Germany
3. July 1969 – July 1970, student, Postgraduate Intelligence Program, Defense lntelligence College, Washington, D.C.
4. July 1970 – July 1971, Chief, Analysis Division, Directorate of Intelligence, 7th Air Force, Udorn Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
5. July 1971 – July 1974, assistant professor, Defense Intelligence College, Washington, D.C.
6. July 1974 – July 1976, executive staff assistant to the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, Central lntelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1976 – March 1977, Assistant Director, Intelligence Coordination, National Security Council, Washington, D.C.
8. March 1977 – March 1979, left active duty and was assigned to the Air Force Intelligence Reserve with active-duty training tours in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
9. March 1979 – June 1981, National Foreign Intelligence Program evaluation officer, Intelligence Community Staff, Washington, D.C., with active-duty training tours in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C. 
10. June 1981 – January 1982, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C., with actlve-duty training tours in the Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. January 1982 – September 1983, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, with active-duty training tours in the Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
12. September 1983 – June 1985, Director, Crisis Management Planning Staff, National Security Council, the White House, with actlve-duty training tours in the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1985 – June 1987, distinguished professor, National Security Affairs, Defense Intelligence College, Washington, D.C., with active-duty training tours as a mobilization assistant to the Director, Program Evaluation, and Director, Manpower and Organization, Deputy Chief of Staff for Program and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1987 – March 1989, Associate Dean, Defense Intelligence College, Washington, D.C., with actlve-duty training tours as mobilization assistant to the Commandant, Air Force Institute of Technology and Defense lnstitute of Security Assistance Management, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. March 1989 – June 1993, Dean, Defense Intelligence College, Washington, D.C., with actlve-duty training tours as mobilization assistant to the Commandant, Air Force lnstitute of Technology, and Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
16. June 1993 – present, Associate Director of Liaison, Directorate for Policy Support, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C., with active-duty training tours as mobilization assistant to the Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with three bronze stars
Air Force Longevity Service Award
Armed Forces Reserve Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal with four devices

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 9, 1983
First Lieutenant Jan. 28, 1985 
Captain March 1, 1969 
Major  March 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel  Aug. 1, 1981
Colonel Aug. 1, 1985
Brigadier General July 31, 1991

Retired July 31, 1996

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *